Big Fat Facts Big Fat Index

Trailer for "The Big C"--A Glimpse of Gabby's Character

The trailer is out for the new series, The Big C, on which Gabourey Sidibe will apparently be a 'recurring guest star.' While the story doesn't center on her, she does appear in the trailer. I'm also a big fan of Laura Linney...too bad Showtime doesn't put it's shows on Hulu.








What do y'all think?



I kind of rolled my eyes when I realized she is in the "student" role again. On the other hand I've never seen a fat person sit down at a desk quite so gracefully. I'm not sure if it's better that they don't focus on her squishing into a desk or if leaving that out obscures the fact that desks suck for us. Forever a double-edged sword.



Gabby gets to play a very confident character. While Linney's character doesn't seem to be fond of Gabby's character, I'm interested in how that might play out in the series. They kind of hint at a bond developing. Will it reiterate stereotypes or is it going to be more complex than that? It's intriguing enough to keep our eye on, I think.



Finally, I find these "I'm dying and now I'm liberated from social norms and refuse to hold back any longer" stories really intriguing. However, I must admit I had no interest in The Bucket List, which I feel is very different from where The Big C might be going. I'm the kinda gal who loves to break social norms and even live outside of some of them, so a show about that is on my map. However, I hope that this series goes beyond the typical cliches and that it gives creedance to the experiences of those who have had cancer. While turning a bad thing into a good thing is a great story, downplaying the struggle can encourage us to ignore or gloss over the complexity of experience. Struggles, I think, are the most empowering parts of stories.

I'm not fat, I'm <euphemism> | A Fatshion Scholarship? Brilliant!!!

lilacsigil March 25th, 2010 | Link | Desks!

I'm about Gabby's size and have no trouble getting into those tiny desks, though I know people considerably smaller than me have problems. I think it's a body-shape thing - I have a big lower belly but a small waist, which is right where the desk hits. Someone slightly taller or shorter than me, or with a more even fat distribution, would be in trouble! Not to say I'm as graceful as that, but it's not necessarily a TV cover-up!

withoutscene's picture
withoutscene
March 25th, 2010 | Link | lilacsigil, this is a good

lilacsigil, this is a good point. Her body shape is very different from my own. It's interesting the how different body shapes can make for different experiences. I wonder, does this make desks comfortable to you or just easy for you to slide in?

wriggle99 March 25th, 2010 | Link | Gabby's character seems like

Gabby's character seems like something to look forward to, I laughed when the main character said- you can't be mean and fat [so naive] you can either be fat and jolly or a skinny bitch.

However, I'm a little put out by what seems to be a rather literal reworking of the old 'cancer personality' trope. We'll have to wait and see.

CarrieP's picture
CarrieP
March 25th, 2010 | Link | Yeah, this show seems to be

Yeah, this show seems to be following some of the storylines we've seen before with regard to illness/personality change, but you know, I don't even care because I would be happy to watch Laura Linney read the phone book (also Oliver Platt!! YAY!)

I'm excited about seeing Gabby in another role, and while this is vaguely similar since she's a student again, she does seem to be playing a different kind of student, different socioeconomic level, etc. She is only sixteen years old so there probably aren't many non-student roles available for that age group.

At any rate, I can't wait to see this! Yay again!

DeeLeigh's picture
DeeLeigh
March 25th, 2010 | Link | Nope. Precious is 16.

Nope. Precious is 16. Gabby is 26. I'd love to see her cast as an adult; maybe even a romantic lead. That would be a new one for a fat actress, eh?

CarrieP's picture
CarrieP
March 25th, 2010 | Link | ugh....god, you're right. I

ugh....god, you're right. I even looked up her year of birth, 1983, and I apparently just couldn't do the math. Also, holy crap is it 2010 already? Smiling

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

© 2000-2014 Big Fat Blog and its authors, all rights reserved. Big Fat Blog, Big Fat Facts, and Big Fat Index are our trademarks.